• inner-page-banner

Demographic Details of Prisoners

Home/ Notice Board/ Important Links/ Prisoner Profile/ Demographic Details of Prisoners

Prison administration compiles demographic details of the prisoners on the basis of information supplied by them at the time of their admission into the jail.

A) Marital Status

As per figures available married prisoners constitute 49.25% of total male population whereas unmarried form 50.75%. In the female prisoner 81.40% of female population were married and 18.60% were unmarried. The population wise marital status is shown below:-

% Age Population

 

Percentage

Marital StatusMaleFemaleTransgenderTotal
Married49.2581.400.0050.47  
Un-married50.7518.60100.0049.53     

B) Educational Standard :-

As per data compiled, majority of the prison population (around 61.54%) has education below class-X, thus proving the linkage between educational standard and criminality. Lesser the literacy more the crime seems to be the trend. The illiterates population constitute only 26.77% of the total population because of literacy programme being vigorously carried out in jails.. Most of the prisoners in this category are new comers

The Prison administration is taking every possible step to increase the literacy rate of the prisoners. There are centers of National Institutes of Open Schooling and Indira Gandhi National Open University to impart education to prisoners. More emphasis on Academic education is given in adolescents and female prisoners. Adult education classes are being organized in every jail. Table-B reflects the education standards of the prisoners at the time of their admission in jail.

  

Percentage

Sr.No.QualificationMale %Female %TransgenderTotal
1.Illiterate26.2639.4527.2726.77
2.below class X34.9230.8745.4534.77
3.Class X & above but below graduation28.1710.0318.1827.46
4.Graduate7.5914.649.097.87
5.Post-graduate2.223.030.002.25
6.Holding Technical
Degree/Diploma etc.
0.831.980.000.88

The low percentage of illiterates is only because of adult literacy programme (Padho Aur Padhao) being vigorously pursued in all jails.

C) Domicile :-

Delhi being a cosmopolitan city, there is mixture of prisoners from Delhi and outside Delhi. The following were the salient features on the domicile of prisoners:

  • Around 72.99% of prison population belong to Delhi, 
  • 23.33% belongs to outside States like UP, Haryana, Bihar and Rajasthan etc. 
  • Remaining 3.68% are foreigners.
  

%age

Sr.No.Domicile of PrisonersMaleFemaleTransgenderTotal
1.Belong to Delhi state70.482.460.0472.99
2.Belong to other states22.5930.720.0223.33
3.Belong to other country2.980.700.003.68
 Total96.063.880.06100.00

D) Income status of the prisoners :-

Income wise detail of prisoners is shown below:

 

S.noIncome Grade (Annual)MaleFemaleTransgender

% Age

MaleFemaleTransgender
1Grade A ( UP TO 10000)2348207312.5327.3127.27
2Grade B ( 10001-30000)3363226317.9429.8227.27
3Grade C ( 30001-50000)2671163214.2521.5018.18
4Grade D ( 50001-100000)3718107319.8314.1227.27
5Grade E ( 100001-200000)493030026.303.920.00
6Grade F ( 200001-400000)12192006.502.640.00
7Grade G (Above -400001)497502.650.660.00
 Total1874675811100.00100.00100.00

The majority segment of prisoners which is around 65.66%, comes from the lower income strata of society where the monthly income does not exceed Rs.8334/- p.m. thus establishing the linkage between poverty and criminality.

  • Around 40.05% of the prison population comprises of people who earn an annual income below Rs.50,000/- at the time of their arrest.

E) Occupation of Inmates as Reported by Them

The occupation of inmates at the time of their arrest is shown below:

S. No.OccupationMaleFemaleTransgenderTotal
1.Agriculture (Farming & Land)69840702
2.Agricultural LABOUR36184203660
3.Business14627101533
4.Govt. SERVICES14060146
5.Private SERVICES218213802320
6.Others106464971111154
 Total187467581119515             
Top